Immigration And Customs Procedures

0
100

Visa & Immigration regulations at Vietnam airports and border gates

For countries that have signed visa exemption agreement with Vietnam

Citizens of Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia, Laos, Japan, Korea, Russia, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days if fulfilling these following conditions: holding passport issued by the authorities of their countries with the validity of at least 3 months from the immigration date, having return ticket or ticket to the 3rd country, not in case of immigration detention according to Vietnam laws.

If the foreigners who are exempt from visa requirements above want to stay over 15 days and there are legitimate reasons suggested by Vietnamese organization or individual, Police Department (Immigration Department) or Ministry of Foreign Affairs will have a necessary examination to issue the visa or the extension of stay.

The foreigners are exempt from visa requirements do immigration procedures at Cabin serving for foreigners at airports or border gates. It is important to follow instructions of the staffs and the foreigners have not to pay any fee.

For others countries that had not signed visa exemption agreement with Vietnam

Citizens from the countries that had not signed visa exemption agreement with Vietnam are required to have visa or immigration dispatch.

In case that the tourists have already Vietnam visa, they are required to do immigration procedures at Cabin serving for foreigners. It is important to follow instructions of the staffs and the foreigners have not to pay any fee.

Foreigners who have entry dispatch are required to fill in Vietnam Visa application form attached with immigration dispatch and passport, to pay visa fee  ranging from USD 45 to USD 95 depending on the duration of the visa requested, and if it is a single or multi entry visa.. Please note that USD should be used when paying visa fee. At the airport or border gates, Vietnam Immigration Police officers will provide specific step by step guidelines.

Information about visa application procedure could be found at the website of Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs here or simply contact Viet Nam Embassy / Consulate General in your country.

Da Nang Immigration Office

Address: 78, Le Loi Street, Hai Chau District, Da Nang City

Working time: Morning: 08h00 to 11h30; Afternoon: 13h00 to 16h30 from Monday to Friday, and 08h00 to 11h30 on Saturday (except Public Holidays)

Foreign Consulates in Da Nang

  • Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Da Nang

Address: 22 Tran Phu Street, Hai Chau District, Da Nang City

Telephone: (84) 236 3822 380

  • Consulate General of the Lao PDR in Danang

Address: 16 Tran Quy Cap Street, Hai Chau District, Da Nang City

Tel: (84) 236 3821 108

>> Airport Procedures

>> Business Visa 

>> Customs Regulations

>> Entry Requirements

>> Photo Requirements

>> Tips For Viet Nam Visa

>> Transit Visa